Thursday, November 6, 2008

A song represents the situation of me right now ....

A song represents the situation of me
right now ....

You Make Me Feel.... by Westlife

I've been trying to reach you
Cos I've got something to say
But you're talking about just nothin' at all
And you're slipping away
We were crying together
It was a long time ago
Before you walk out that door
And leave me this way
Just hear what I say
You make me feel
You make me real
For the rest of my days,
In so many ways You make me feel
I've been trying to leave you
Why should we go on like this?
But my heart can't breathe
When I hear you say
It's better this way
You make me feel
You make me real
For the rest of my days,I
n so many ways You make me feel
Ten thousand light years away from you
Keep thinking maybe it's time to let go
But by the end of the day
I still want to say "do you"?
You make me feel...
oh....
For the rest of my days,
In so many ways You make me feel ....
David... I really hope everything would be fine in the end...

Friday, October 24, 2008

Looking For Some Tips For Slimming !!

I found my body get more fatter and fatter lately...
dont know why... I dont eat much... ( well ... maybe just sometimes , but not every day )
just maybe less work out ... and my work is kinda easy... dont have to work a lot or something
maybe that's why... ><"
so Im rearching some tips for slimming my body...
and here it is... how to make your body slimmer and also healthy...
First thing is to assess your current eating habits. This isimportant because you need to know what’s not working. If your current eating habits are keeping you overweight, and you want to be slim, it figures that you need to changethose eating habits.
If something is not working, change it.
Assessing your current eating habits
Keep a record of your eating habits for a week.
The record should contain the following information:
What you are eating. How much you're eating. When you eat (note the times) – you want to know how far apart your meals and snacks are.. Why you're eating at those times – is it because you're hungry, or are you "comfort eating" ?
How you feel after eating – pleasantly satisfiedor bloated and stuffed.. How many glasses of water you drink each day
When you find out your current eating habits, you'll need to determine which habits are sabotaging your efforts to lose weight.
Those are the ones you want to change. More on that later.
Goal Setting
Determine what your weight goal is. Or you may prefer to monitor your progress in terms of your waistline or hip measurements. Whichever one suits you is best. Form a mental picture of yourself looking the way you want tolook. Goals are more powerful and empowering when we visualize them. Hold that mental picture in your mind at all times.
Action Plan
Now that you know what your ideal size is, you have a goal thatyou're working towards. You need to then determine a plan of action to help you achieve that goal. To help you decide on the right plan, bear in mind that eating should be a pleasure. Ask yourself the following questions:
Which nutritious foods do I enjoy eating ?
How soon after eating do I get hungry again?
Most adultsget hungry about 3 to 4 hours after eating a meal..
Do I eat only when I'm hungry? Hint: You should.. How can I stay full? Drink lots of water. Scientists recommend between 6 and 8 glasses of water daily. Your body needs it, and it helps you stay full.
With the answers to those questions in mind, form an action plan,and start a new daily record to help you keep track of your progress.
This new record should contain the same columns as your initial current habits record. This way you can monitor each improvement and celebrate accordingly.When deciding on which actions to take, you need to refer back to your initial assessment of your current eating habits. Decide which habits are preventing you from losing weight. Write downalternative habits that you want to cultivate, which willhelp you get slim.These new habits you want to form are now your "targets"– milestones on your way to your ideal body shape and size.
Taking Action
To form healthy eating habits, start with small changes. Don't make too many changes at once. Set yourself main targets, such as "I will drink 8 glasses of water each day", then set smaller targets to help you reach each main target.Using the example above, a small target could be "I will drink an extra glass of water after each meal". When you break downyour targets, they don't seem so daunting. They seem easily achievable, so you feel encouraged to stick to them.Decide on the foods you will be eating regularly. Make sure they're foods you enjoy. Eat small portions, about 5 or 6 times each day, insteadof three large meals. This helps keep your metabolic rate high, and helps you lose weight naturally.
How to stay motivated to continue eating healthily
1. Believe that you can do it, and accept responsibilityfor your health and for the way your body looks.
2. Reward yourself each time you successfully complete a small target. Celebrate each small success – don't wait until you've lost tons of weight before you reward yourself. Make the journey enjoyable by treating yourselfeach time you make progress.
3. Keep in mind what you hope to achieve –
remind yourself of how lovely and healthy your body is becoming each day as aresult of your new eating habits. Remember, each small step in the right direction is bringing you closer toyour main target.With a clear goal in mind, a feasible action plan and tips to help you stay motivated, you should find it easy to form habitsthat keep you slim and healthy at the same time.Here's to your new healthy eating habits!

Monday, October 20, 2008

Chocolate V.S. Your Sex Life ***

From the time the first coca beans were harvested by the Mayans,
there has been the belief that chocolate has a euphoric
impact on the body's senses.
The conquistadores saw the Emperor Montezuma of the Aztecs consuming a large quantity of cocoa in the form of a beverage called chocolatl before entering his harem.
The invading Spaniards spread the Emperor's belief
that cocoa was an aphrodisiac and brought it to Europe.
This belief was also shared by one of history's most famous lovers, Giacomo Casanova.
Since then, the use of chocolate as part of the mating ritual has been firmly established.
More recently it has been shown that not only does chocolate increase the sexual appetite but also produces a sense of elation similar to an orgasm.
Chocolate contains phenylethylamine,
a naturally occurring amino-acid which some consider to have
aphrodisiacal effects and is even said to be able to "cure" hangovers.
Phenylethylamine is a substance which is released naturally
in the human body when you're in love.
Other stimulants present in chocolate are dopamine and serotonin,
which alleviate pain and encourage a good mood.
Serotonin produces feelings of pleasure in a similar way to sunlight.
Chocolate also contains theobromine, a chemical stimulant frequently confused with caffeine, but has very different effects on the human body.
It is a mild, lasting stimulant with a mood improving effect.
Its presence is one of the causes for chocolate's mood-elevating effects.
Despite the fact that the relationship between sex and chocolate
can't be proven with 100% certainty,
the scientific evidence combined with behavioral studies provides a compelling argument for cocoa's impact on our sexual drive -
it is convincing enough for chocolate to have become a part of your daily diet!

Friday, October 17, 2008

German Lunch Day ~ !!

I had German style lunch the other day ~

a Laugen Stick goes with two servelat sausages and some horseradish ~

its yummy !! indeed !!

I was thinking about some kinda German style meal for a while ~

but didnt get the chance to have one ~

so ... that day ... I just thought ... aha...

its a nice day and maybe I could go to have some German meal ~ so I just go for it !!

I love all of the German style breads ( and also Italian styles )

all of these two style breads are kinda chewy ... not so hard not so soft ~

and I like the bread a little bit dry and not oily...

well... they just fit my favorite hahaha

and because I got a coupon of the shop~

so I got one free salad too !! Im lucky !! haha

everything is going with everything perfectly ~

and of course I didnt forget my TABASCO !!!

TABASCO IS A IMPORTANT SAUCE FOR ME when I having a meal or something ... !!

I cannot have a meal without that !! ( kinda crazy and unbelievable )

um... that like that serious... but as long as I could get tabasco...

I definitely wanna get it !!

anyway... I had a nice lunch ~ and felt very happy with that ~

anyone is interested in German food ?!

next time go with me ~!! hahaha ( kidding ^___^" well if we could go together ... )


Monday, October 6, 2008

Hsiang The Brunch ( Tianmu , Taipei City )


My friend's order


Another friend's order

My order
its my day off today ~
so I invited one of my friends and her friend went out for brunch ~
its Monday... actually she had to work ... well~ she did work today...
just ... she slipped out from her office ( hahaha )
I always wonder how come she can do such things so often ~
she's kinda free ... indeed !!
anyway.... we went to a restaurant named " Hsiang The Brunch " ~
as its name... its famous for Brunch ~
when I opened the menu... the half of the whole menu are brunch sets ~
my frinds ordered Mexican style brunch and Benedict eggs brunch ( he said its canadian style ... but I have no idea if he said right haha ~ maybe someone can tell me ?! )
and I ordered the salmon omelette goes with fry potato, sour cream,vages,toasts,butter ~
its yummy ~ especially the omelette ( I love salmon !! and its very cheesy ~!! )
and all sets go with drinks
I ordered hot orange tea its good too ~ a little bit sweet and sour ~
overall this is a nice restaurant and the decorations are gorgeous ~
I didnt put the pictures of that ... but if you wanna find out ~
just go there and you will know !! ^__^

Saturday, October 4, 2008

I Had Too Many Macarons tonight ><"

see !! those cute little guys !!
well... yes... I had too many macarons tonight....
I will get fat ><" ( screaming... )
someone gave me a lot of macarons tonight ~
and I was very excited about that ~
when I saw that many .... I got very good mood hahaha
and I was like... um... maybe I just try one or two and see if its good... @@"
but the true is... I finished all of them ( including the chocolates go with macaron)
I just cannot resist the sweets ~
so... I indulged myself tonight... althought Im kinda regret now....
I feel my stomach is buring now ... maybe too much calories... ?! I guess so...
but anyway... the macaron is sooo yummy !! love it !!
so sweet and so great ***
can I get the free macarons again next time ?!
well ~ I hope so LOL ^ o ^ ''

Tuesday, September 30, 2008

Best Of Me --- Daniel Powter

Im in love with this song lately ~ sooo nice !!!
so ~ wanna share with you ~~
I was made the wrong way
Won’t you do me the right way
Where you gonna be tonight
Cause I won’t stay too long
Maybe you’re the life of me

When you talk to me it strikes me
Won’t somebody help me
Cause I don’t feel too strong
Was it something that I said
Was it something that I did
Or the combination of both that did me in

You know I’m hoping you’ll sing along
Although it’s not your favorite song
Don’t want to be there when there’s nothing left to say
You know that some of us spin again
And when you do you need a friend
Don’t want to be there when there’s nothing left for me
And I hate the thought of finally being erased
But baby that’s the best of me
Everything’s behind you
But the hopeless signs beside you
I’m living in the moment
Have I wasted all your time

And I hate the thought of finally being erased
But baby that’s the best of me
Baby that’s the best of me
And I hate the thought of finally being erased
Baby that’s the best of me

Friday, September 26, 2008

Get Your Own Chilis Board

MELANGE CAFE ( Taipei City)



~~ WAFFLE ~~


GET CLOSER ... HEHE...
** ICE DROPS STYLE CAFE **

I went out with one of my friends and her colleague for afternoon tea today~

we went to a famous cafe shop --- MELANGE CAFE

well... why is it famous ???

I heard many people say that the waffle there is very good !!

so I just talked to my friend that we could try ~~

so... here we came this afternoon...

when we arrived there... wow there're sooo many people stand in line !!!

um..... I should say "sit" in line... haha maybe they'd been waited too long...

so they just sitting by the road... ops !! I forgot to picture that !! LOL

and we were gonna become some of them...

(btw... they are not accept the reservation so only one thing you can do is going there and waiting if you wanna eat .... )

about one hour after ...

finally we could go inside and have the famous waffle ...

I ordered the mix fruit waffle

yes ! its true ~ it's big !! I could finish all of them ~ so I asked them to let me take out and

they packaged them with a cute paper bag ( love it )

there's another recommended thing is ICE DROPS STYLE CAFE
its a little bit bitter for me actually ~
but if you like black coffee Im sure that you will like it ~
my friend and her colleague ordered sandwish and "toast" pizza
(kinda strange and not that worthy anyway )
sandwish is good as well ~ if you r hungry and wanna have something salty you could order that !
overall... the food there is good ~ if you are in Taipei ~ and you can bear waiting for like one hour or more... then you could go there and have some yummy waffle with coffee !!
^__________^ v

the address : 1F., No.23, Lane 16, Sec. 2, Zhongshan N. Rd.,
Zhongshan District, Taipei City, Taiwan

Sunday, September 21, 2008

Thursday, September 18, 2008

*** A Short Report ***

Sleep to be Sexy, Slim and Smart
" Be smart, feel sexy and become slimmer with a good night's sleep "
To some people, the need for sleep is viewed as a sign of weakness.
It's the new macho - and women, especially, are buying into it.
But while you're asleep, every system in your body is being fine-tuned, reset, cleaned up and restored to its optimal operating mode by an army of molecular troubleshooters.
New things you have learned are being processed, memories are being organised and stored, and the immune system is building a new contingent of natural killer cells to fight off battalions of infectious agents.
Growth hormone is being produced to repair damaged tissue (in adults)
or build new tissue (in children) and to block the corrosive effects of stress.
When you sleep well, you're in peak operating condition.
When you don't, you feel groggy and none of your systems are firing on all cylinders.
You don't think straight, make good decisions, remember where you parked the car or feel like making love.
The resulting chemical glitches will put you on the fast track for heart disease, stroke, diabetes and even obesity.

Thursday, September 4, 2008

friends V.S. your lover

this is a complicated issue between frineds and your lover.... why do I say so.... because....
there's a thing just happening to my best friend " Sammi " ...
yesterday, she just told me and made the appointment with me that she would love to come here for visiting me on Friday.... but suddently ... I just got a message from her that she wanted to change the date to next week just because of her BIG GUY !! she said her BF would come to Taiwan and stay in Taipei for 4 days,
so she will come here and visit me as well....
well.... my point isnt the time when she will come over ...
just I dont like that kinda feeling !!
someone already promised me something and just one day ( just one day !!) things just changed...!! how come !!?? she might wanna save money and spend someone's money .... because her bf is gonna pay it for her !! ( I guess so )
well... just dont like that kinda her....
maybe its kinda like Im now jealous of her... well probably yes and no...
because I just dont like see that kinda her .... spending someone's money and the one who's just her bf ( he isnt her husband or something) ... she wasnt like that before...
I remember she was like some kinda girl and said many things about what she will do when she meet something or someone... but well ~ I just can say... saying is one thing and doing is another !! now I prove it all and just on my best frined.... I dont know whether he and she will work it out for forever or not.... ( we'll see anyway... !! )
jsut dont like the action she's doing ...
I guess many people also think so... but I dont wanna tell her so...
becasue she is in there ...
when people in there ( like the situation of her )
they wont feel any bad thing indeed !! so...
and hope she will find out something someday or maybe they will be together happy forever ?! who knows !! ??
just I still care about her as my friend....
so I dont wanna loose her because of anything...
(but I feel very bad about her acting ... )

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

some pictures in Jioufen (九份)

one of my friends came all the way from England to here for visiting Taiwan ~
this is his second time visiting Taiwan ~ and he havent been to 九份 so I took him to there which is a lovely place indeed~ just the weather wasnt that nice ...!! ><" but its okey ~ we still enjoyed being there ~ here are some pictures there ~ ( delicious food as well LOL )
here is a link guess might be useful ~ ^__^



















Friday, August 29, 2008

Could Your Perfume Be Ageing You?

potions, lotions, make-up and clothes all help us look younger
but did you know that perfume can take years off you?
here's the science to prove it ~
Are you the type who automatically categorises a scent by age bracket, like "granny","mumsy","girly", or "baby" ? You are not alone !!
according to a recent study on the effects aroma has on our perception on age, certain smells can have a radical influence on a person's judgement.
how we decide a person's age is more of a general feeling based on a combination of things.
some things are obvious, such as how a person speaks, walks and dresses, but there're also the "subliminal indicators", which take into account how people smell.
its a bit like how we sniff leftovers i the fridge to determine whether or not they're still safe to eat .
"the people smelling pink grapfruit reduced the one's real ages by an average of six years "
so pink grapefruit is a kind of olfactory cosmetic surgery.
the reason for the change in perception isnt clear.
some experts think the smell of pink grapefruit is so stimulating that it triggers a positive mindest.
another possibility is that the smell of grapefruit affects the parietal lobe----
a part of the brain that helps us gauge things such as size,spatial awareness and the aesthetics of age.
but the bottom line is, if you want to appear younger to others, wear a perfume with pink grapefruit in it !!
"Think about the effect of someone peeling an orange in a stuffy train carriage... it instantly RECHARGE THE AIR !! "

Friday, August 22, 2008

The Truth About Chocolate and Your Skin~

Here's a formula for sensational skin: cleanser, moisturizer, sunscreen, and . . . chocolate?
You heard right. When eaten, flavanol-rich cocoa, the main ingredient in dark chocolate, improves skin's texture, thickness, hydration, and blood flow.
It may even boost your skin's defense against the sun by up to 25 percent! How?
It packs serious antioxidant power. Just don't overdo it -- chocolate is high in fat and calories, too. And you still need to wear sunscreen every day.
Chocolate's good for your skin? It's true! Antioxidant compounds in cocoa, called flavanols, improve artery health by boosting blood flow, and that boost may be good for your skin, too. Researchers discovered this chocolate benefit in a study of women who consumed half a cup of cocoa (containing 329 milligrams of flavanols per serving, the amount in a 3-½ ounce serving of dark chocolate) daily for 12 weeks. At the end of the study, the women experienced less skin dryness, scaling, and roughness compared to the beginning of the study. Also, their skin was thicker, exhibited improved blood flow, and was even more resistant to sun damage.
Pretty amazing. Still, don't toss your sunscreen and indulge in mass quantities of chocolate. Consume the sweet in moderation and apply sunscreen every day when you'll be outdoors for 20 minutes or more. For more skin tips, take the RealAge Skin Care Assessment for personalized advice and recommendations.
Tips for Chocolate Lovers
To get the most bang for your bite:

■ Choose dark chocolate with a cocoa content of at least 70%.

■ Enjoy chocolate in small portions a few times a week. An ounce or two is a sensible serving.

■ Check the label. Avoid chocolate made with palm or coconut oils or any oil that has been hydrogenated or partially hydrogenated.

■ Don't drink milk with your chocolate. Studies show that milk may inhibit the body's ability to absorb the antioxidants.

Monday, August 18, 2008

A Gift To My Children ( By Jim Rogers )

I just finished reading this book " A gift to my children " by Jim Rogers
its a nice book and really inspire me much...
the book is talking about the father writes 12 letters to his two kinds ,
and each title of the 12 letters is sooo meaningful and useful for everyone...
those are the concept of life ~
... Here It Is ....
a. dont be affected by others - if everyone all make fun of your thought which might be the index of leading you being sucessful
b. focus on what you love - working very hard with the job which you got big enthusiasm about , then you will find your dream
c. the common sense isnt that common- what everyone believes in, usually is wrong, dont just believe in those saying of most people and without doing any research
d. keeping your eyes open to the whole world- keeping yourself being open-minded and being a citizen of the world
e. to study philosophy and to learn cerebration- to train yourself to exam every concept ,
every truth
f. to study the history- because something happened before ,
it also might happen in the future
g. its a Chinese century, so to learn chinese !!- to be participate in a great country occur ,to buy the future of this country
h. knowing yourself indeed- knowing your weakness point and noticing your fault, so that you will find the right way
i. to recognize changes and to embrace them- the function of changing is like activator, to keep awake is a important lesson
j. facing the future- those people who knows what the future like , who can pile up the fortune
k. to do something different from everybody does- to find the truths and the opportunities , and dont just follow others
l. the luck is just happening to whom keeping working very hard- studying hard and you will know that you have so many things
which you still dont know

Thursday, July 31, 2008

Top 10 Foods For A Good Night's Sleep

The secret to getting a solid 7 to 8 hours? About 90 minutes before you want to nod off, head for the kitchen and make yourself a sleepy-time snack. Keep it light (around 200 calories), so you don’t overload your digestive system. And include one or two foods from the list below. All help to relax tense muscles, quiet buzzing minds, and/or get calming, sleep-inducing hormones -- serotonin and melatonin -- flowing. Yawning yet?
→ Bananas -- They’re practically a sleeping pill in a peel. In addition to a bit of soothing melatonin and serotonin, bananas contain magnesium, a muscle relaxant.
→ Chamomile tea -- Chamomile is a staple of bedtime tea blends because of its mild sedating effect, which makes it the perfect natural antidote for restless minds and bodies.
→ Warm milk -- It’s not a myth. Milk has some tryptophan, an amino acid that has a sedative-like effect, and calcium, which helps the brain use tryptophan. Plus, there’s the psychological throwback to infancy, when a warm bottle meant "relax, everything’s fine."
→ Honey -- Drizzle a little in your warm milk or herb tea. Lots of sugar is stimulating, but a little glucose tells your brain to turn off orexin, a recently discovered neurotransmitter that’s linked to alertness.
→ Potatoes -- A small baked spud won’t overwhelm your gastrointestinal tract as it clears away acids that can interfere with yawn-inducing tryptophan. To up the soothing effect, mash the potato with warm milk.
→ Oatmeal -- Oats are a rich source of sleep-inviting melatonin, and a small bowl of warm cereal with a splash of maple syrup is cozy -- and if you’ve got the munchies, it’s filling, too.
→ Almonds -- A handful of these heart-healthy nuts can send you snoozing because they contain both tryptophan and a nice dose of muscle-relaxing magnesium.
→ Whole-wheat bread -- A slice of toast with your tea and honey will release insulin, which helps tryptophan get to your brain, where it’s converted to serotonin and quietly murmurs "time to sleep."
→ Turkey -- It’s the best-known source of tryptophan, credited with all those Thanksgiving naps. But that’s actually modern folklore. Tryptophan works when your stomach’s basically empty rather than overstuffed and when there are some carbs around rather than tons of protein. But put a lean slice or two on some whole-wheat bread midevening and you’ve got one of the best sleep-inducers in your kitchen.

Saturday, July 26, 2008

Stroopwafel !! so sweet ~!!

recently... I had many stroopwafels !! love it sooo much !!
so yummy ~ so sweet ~
and I even doubt about something....
does it cantain some kinda drugs or something??
so it make me feel that I cannot get rid of it when I have it... !!
true !! when I had one piece of them... I would want to have another piece....
and just couldnt stop eating it !!
my friend Sammi bought me two pack of stroopwafel...
just about one week... I already finished both of them
hahaha kinda terrible... because its fatty .... ><"
well... my friend Sammi will go to Holland again soon ~
I probably will ask her to buy me some back ~ LOL
dont wanna care about the fat or something
just eager to eat more ~!!
here's the recipe I found ...

Ingredients
1 teaspoon instant yeast
1 teaspoon sugar
1/2 pound unsalted butter
1/3 cup sugar
Pinch of salt
1 rounded tablespoon ground cinnamon (...don't even be tempted to use less)
3 cups flour (...more or less, depending on other moisture in the mix)
1-2 eggs (...how small are they? ...how much richer do you want the wafels to taste?) Proof yeast in 3 tablespoons water with 1 teaspoon sugar until bubbly. Beat butter until light, adding sugar, salt and cinnamon. Mix in the yeast mixture, flour and egg(s) and knead or beat well. Set in a warm place for about an hour. It will not look like it's rising much; don't worry. Meanwhile, make the syrup (stroop).
syrup
1 tablespoon ground cinnamon
1 cup Karo light syrup
7/8 cup light brown sugar
1/4 cup butter Heat cinnamon, syrup and sugar on stove and cook slowly until thickened a bit (about 10 minutes).Remove from heat and beat in butter.
Should thicken as it cools, but still be slightly warm and thin enough to spread easily. If it cools too much, reheat gently; if it thickens too much, add a bit of liquid.
Method
Heat wafel iron and oil lightly only once. Using scoop to measure, place dough in center of heated wafel iron and bake for one minute (no longer, or you'll risk burning them). When done, remove from iron, place flat on counter and immediately slice wafel horizontally into two thin wafers, using the sharp fillet knife. Spread syrup on one cut surface, reassemble pressing gently but firmly, and trim to a uniform shape with the 3" cookie cutter. Cool, at least slightly, flat on a rack before eating.

Saturday, July 19, 2008

10 Best Diet Pills !!

Are you struggling to lose weight every single time?
Are you the one who has tried many different way to lost weight , but still couldnt make it ?
Are you the one who wants to make yourself more slimmer by the very safe and easy way ?
Is it hard for you to work out every day for losing weight?
and maybe you are too busy to control your everyday diet...
if you are one of those questions above...
its time to make you look different and in very safty way ~
here it is !! " ConsumerPriceWatch.net "
this website offers you multiple options of taking the amazing diet pills~
you can also find the best price from the retailers ~ (plus customer services)
and the customers' feedback ~
it introduces the very top 10 diet pills in very detailed way~
makes you understand very easily and know what kind of pills is the one for you ~
so what are you still hesitant about ...?
just check out this site !!
10 best diet pills

Friday, July 18, 2008

Im sticked by Ebay lately... ^^"

yeah... I sticked on surfing on the ebay lately... dont know why... maybe just the feeling comes out again... the feeling that I wanna buy something !! ><" I havent bought something from the internet ... because I dont trust the quality of the product ( is it really AUTHENTIC ?? who knows!! ) and also Im kinda worried about the shipping problems...
anyway... but this time
I was kinda like.... okey... well~ I think I could take a shot... or maybe just because of those amazing goods and prices ...?! hahaha anyway... so I bided many bags ( I wanna buy a bag lately... ) actually... I wanted to buy a bag from Kate Spade , just I like the brand and the price not too high as LV ,YSL... ( someting like that)
and price is affordable for me right now...
so I kept searching on ebay and found some good stuffs... but I didnt bid one of them...
so I just aimed at something else... finally I won a bag which is I like ( of course ~ haha)
its by Michael Kors who is a top designer and I like his design ~
although the bag I bought wasnt the on season one ~
but its okey as long as its good looking enough ! haha
I also bid a women's shirt which is made by ZARA
also the one brand I adore !! lol am I crazy ?? guess not...
because I know many people are more crazy and spend lots of money on it !!
and now... Im just waiting ~ and looking forward to seeing my bag soon !! ^__^ v

Wednesday, July 2, 2008

The Best Morning Juice Choices To Start Your Day Off Right

It's probably already a part of your morning routine – you reach into the fridge and pour yourself a nice, refreshing glass of juice. If you're like most people, the juice in your fridge is OJ. But did you know that there are lots of other juice choices that could be pouring many more nutritional benefits into your glass?
Top 5 Morning Juice Choices
Concord Grape Juice: You've heard about the French Paradox and the health benefits red wine offers. Red wine might not be the ideal way to start off your morning, but you can get the same benefits by drinking a glass of concord grape juice. Concord grape juice ranks the highest in antioxidant activity among 13 juices tested, according to a study published in the Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry in March 2007.
Wild Blueberry Juice
:
Wild blueberry juice also packs a serious antioxidant punch. The USDA's database of antioxidant values for various foods places blueberry juice at the top of the list among more than a dozen juices tested, and wild blueberries have been shown to have even more antioxidant capacity than cultivated blueberries. Blueberries also have anti-inflammatory properties.
Cranberry Juice
:
A new study from Tufts University and Boston University suggests that two servings of light cranberry juice cocktail can increase artery dilation and blood flow immediately after consumption because of the natural flavonoids cranberry juice contains. The study also suggests that cranberries may have beneficial effects on cholesterol, blood pressure, and the prevention of blood clots, all risk factors for heart disease. Since cranberries are naturally tart, most cranberry juice products are indeed "juice cocktail" with added sugar. Choose "non added sugar" juice if possible.
Cloudy Apple Juice: "Cloudy" apple juice is a form of this popular morning juice that contains more apple solids that the usual clear kind. The extra apple solids mean that cloudy juice has up to four times more polyphenols, a group of antioxidant plant compounds, than clear juice. And in a study reported in the Journal of the Science of Food and Agriculture in January 2007, cloudy juice was shown to be a more effective "scavenger" of harmful free radicals.
Fortified Orange Juice
: If you prefer to stick with the old stand-by - OJ - look for a kind that'd fortified with calcium, or plant sterols, which help lower cholesterol. There are many different options available, so shop around until you find an orange juice that packs maximum nutritional punch while getting your morning off to a sunny start.

Tuesday, July 1, 2008

I was Late this morning... ><"

I was late going to work this morning !! I couldnt image that just happened to me !!
because its the very first time that I was late for working... it just never happened...
I set up the alarm clock last night... and I trusted my alarm clock ... thought it would wake me up ...!! but it didnt... >-<" luckily , one of my coworker who knocked my door when she was going to work... and I just got a big shock when she knocked my door... !!
she said..." hey are you still sleeping ??!! get up !! quick!! " and I just jumpped down from the bed and did every preparation quickly... then went to work ... ( luckily my work place very near to my house ... just 2 minutes by walking ^^" or I will get troublesome anyway)
I was surprised this morning and seemed its a warning to me ....
I will be more careful about this then... I just tested my alarm clock and found the sound was too small maybe that's why...
and I also set it up again... hopefully it will work tomorrow .... I think I probably wont sleep very well tonight... hahaha

Sunday, June 22, 2008

Olvera Street




I went to Olvera Street when I was in LA
Olvera Street is the birthplace of the City of Los Angeles, otherwise known as El Pueblo Historic Monument. The colorful village features 27 historic buildings with a traditional Mexican style plaza area. Wander around the marketplace and shop for souvenirs including handcrafted , Mexican wares which are typical of old Mexico.
Stroll through this beautiful street and stop for the popular taquitos or tacos at the outdoor cafes. Olvera Street also offers a variety of traditional authentic Mexican cuisine, with delicious enchiladas, mole and other native dishes.
On weekends you can enjoy outdoor entertainment by strolling bollero musicians, Mariachis music and performances by Aztec Indians and folkloric dancing.
you can find many tranditional stuffs which are representative such as hat, mask, leather stuffs,
food, snacks...ect~ and something religious ... ^^"
I really like there ~ very Mexican ~ havent been to Mexico yet ...
but I guess I will go one day~
I love mexican food and there are many things which are colorful ~ I like colors !!
guess its their style ~ and especially the big hat !! very mexican !! haha
so... I tried to wear it on ~



I bought a painting which is really nice !!

and the mexican woman told me ...

LOS RANCHEROS means COUNTRY PEOPLE !! ^__^

Friday, June 20, 2008

Wetzel's Pretzels



when I was in LA, I found this pretzel shop ~ it really caught my eyes !!
I love pretzels !! and this shop has many flavors !! this one is pepperoni twist!!
it looks like having a pizza~ its really yummy ~ I wanted to try Jalabeño twist, but when I found that they had this flavor... its too late... because I already ordered one...
>-<"
I always wanna have something spicy so... ><" and now... Im back ...
I dont have chances to try it anyway...
they not only sell pretzels but also hotdogs,drinks ~
the pretzels they sell is soft one not like the vendors' ~
different tast and the feeling of chewing
I like both anyway... just this kinda shop which serve more different options~
its good !! even its more expensive then the vendors' one... but its worthy !!
hotdogs got couple of flavors as well ~ looks very delicious too !!
and all of their products contains cheese !! cheesy cheesy !! ^0^v
this shop not just only locate in the USA but also in some other cuntries
like Canada, Koera, Mexico...ect... how international ~~ haha
I highly recommend it ~
best pretzels and best hotdogs come from the pretzels shop !!

Fountains Of Bellagio

video

Thursday, June 19, 2008

Lombard Street ~ part of my trip in SFO



Lombard Street is located in the Russian Hill district, its known as " the crookedest street in the world" !! The steep, hilly street was created with sharp curves to switchback down the one-way hill past beautiful Victorian mansions. The street is paved with bricks and is an amazing site to see as demonstrated by the photos below. The street zigzags around beautiful flowers and shrubs and offers a nice view of the day ~ there are also stairways on either side of the street for pedestrians... and the descent begins at Hyde Street ~
when you are at the top of the hill, you can catch your breath and enjoy the view and the
people-watching~ all of that was amazing for me !

its really cool and I think when you see that you must have the same feeling with me !!

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Im Back !!

Im back !! took the midnight flight and passed 12 hours plus bus 4 hours and waiting time 2 hours ... finally I got home at noon !!
almost didnt have sleep on the plane and bus... its like over 24 hours awake... Im now feeling kinda tired.... didnt use computer for quite a while ... so, just got online and checked my mail box... " !! wow too many mail didnt read yet !! " that is the first reaction when I opened my gmail !! I finally done it !!
the whole trip was good , just felt very rush some days ><"
that's why I dont like traveling with a group !! but I couldnt anything but accept it , coz its part of my credit I gotta pass it of course !! (also its my graduation trip)
anyway... now I just wanna sleep for couple of hours ...
really tired now my eyes are telling me that they need some rest !! hahaha
so... will write something about my trip when I awake then ~!! ^__^

Thursday, June 5, 2008

Im Leaving For America Tonight !!

hey ~ everyone !! Im leaving for America tonight and going to stay there for 2 weeks !!

it's like... Im gonna disappear from here for 2 weeks !! LOL no any phone call , no laptop, and no internet ... so... means... my friends and parents cannot find me if they want...

I cannot get online and check something interesting if I want

haha just all of my classmates accompany me and there's something for sure ~

we must play very hard !! enjoy the 2 weeks trip ~

its the second time that I visit USA

and this time Im gonna go to LA, SFO, and Las Vegas ~ different from the last time~

so ~ Im looking forward to visiting there for sure !!! ^ - ^

I must take many photos and keep them very carefully this time...

because I lost many pictures last time... just because of my poor laptop >╴<"

I stored in it and my laptop was sick !! very terrible ~

and I couldnt fix it up !! my photos just... gone.. .!!! anyway...

that was the past... dont wanna recall it anymore...

just gotta be more careful this time ( well~ I wont bring my laptop this time because just for two weeks ... not that long need me to do so...) I think its not gonna happen again though !

hahaha

when I back to Taiwan I'll upload the pictures and share with everyone ~!!

>>>>><<<<<>>>><<<<<<

Do You Always Care About Your Body Image ?

Why Is Body Image Important?
Body image is a person's opinions, thoughts, and feelings about his or her own body and physical appearance. Having a positive body image means feeling pretty satisfied with the way you look, appreciating your body for its capabilities and accepting its imperfections. Body image is part of someone's total self-image. So how you feel about your body can affect how you feels about yourself. If you get too focused on not liking the way you look,
your self-esteem can take a hit and your confidence can slide.
this not only happen to girls but also happen to guys!!
Here's some tips for Improving Your Body Image ~
Some people think they need to change how they look or act to feel good about themselves. But actually all you need to do is change the way you see your body and how you think about yourself.

The first thing to do is recognize that your body is your own, no matter what shape, size, or color it comes in. If you are very worried about your weight or size, check with your doctor to verify that things are OK. But it is no one's business but your own what your body is like — ultimately, you have to be happy with yourself.

Next, identify which aspects of your appearance you can realistically change and which you can’t. Everyone (even the most perfect-seeming celeb) has things about themselves that they can't change and need to accept — like their height, for example, or their shoe size.
If there are things about yourself that you want to change and can (such as how fit you are), do this by making goals for yourself. For example, if you want to get fit, make a plan to exercise every day and eat nutritious foods. Then keep track of your progress until you reach your goal. Meeting a challenge you set for yourself is a great way to boost self-esteem!

When you hear negative comments coming from within yourself, tell yourself to stop. Try building your self-esteem by giving yourself three compliments every day. While you're at it, every evening list three things in your day that really gave you pleasure. It can be anything from the way the sun felt on your face, the sound of your favorite band, or the way someone laughed at your jokes. By focusing on the good things you do and the positive aspects of your life, you can change how you feel about yourself !!